Category: World Gridiron

Australian Football League Men’s International Cup Division 1 Schedule 2017

Australian Football League International Cup 2017 Logo
Australian Football League International Cup 2017 Logo [References: 1]

Ladder

AFLI Australian Football League Men's International Cup 2017

PosTeamWDLPts
1New Zealand40012
23019
2Papua New Guinea3019
2United States of America3019
5Great Britain2026
5Nauru2026
7South Africa1033
7Canada1033
7Fiji1033
10France0040

Finals Schedule

Match Day Grand Final
(Grand Final)

Match Day 3rd Place
(3rd Place)

Match Day 5th Place
(5th Place)

Match Day 7th Place
(7th Place)

Match Day 9th Place
(9th Place)

Normal Season Schedule

Recap

Ireland finished in third place in the Australian Football League International Cup in 2017, which was held in Melbourne. The International Cup was divided into Divisions for the Tournament, with the Top 10 countries, including Ireland, in Division 1.

With Australia not entering it gives the other countries a chance at winning the Cup. The 10 countries were in one Pool, with a four match preliminary round, followed by Grand Finals. Ireland had a very tough draw, playing both Papua New Guinea, the only other country where Australian Rules is the National Sport, as well as New Zealand. These two countries finished top of the Pool stage and played in the Grand Final, with PNG just winning by the slenderest of margins 29-28.

Ireland had done well against both of these countries in the Pool Stage, defeating PNG 41-30, but losing to New Zealand 49-53. Ireland won their two other Pool matches against Great Britain (70-55) and France (79-14), which meant they met USA in the Bronze Medal match, and won convincingly 48-16.

IMAGES

[1] Australian Football League You Tube Channel (2017) AFL International Cup 2017 Logo [Internet] Available from: https://yt3.ggpht.com/a/AGF-l79jZRNeaVaSJzPfDwvjiOutc8c0YwpbHcxfFQ=s900-c-k-c0xffffffff-no-rj-mo [Accessed 5 April 2017]

References

[2] AFL (2017) Men’s International Cup Division I 2017 [Rounds 1-4] [Internet] Available from: http://www.afl.com.au/internationalcup/fixture/ [Accessed 5 September 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Conor Lynch and Conor McGroarty.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 21 October 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

American Football Verband Bayern Bayernliga 1995-1999

American Football Verband Bayern Logo 2001
American Football Verband Bayern Logo 2001 [References: 1]

Bayernliga 1995

Bayernliga 1995PWLTPFPAPct
Gruppe Nord
Ansbach Grizzlies (A)86111987613
Schweinfurt Ball Bearings (B)852117314211
Bamberg Bears (C)84401571328
Neustadt Olympians (D)808001600
Gruppe Ost
Straubing Spiders (A)86112044613
Muenchen Rangers (B)82421261886
Fuersty Razorbacks (C)8350852046
Burghausen Crusaders (D)81611151913
Gruppe West
Neu-Ulm Barracudas (A)88002855216
Schrobenhausen Olympic Bears (B)852117111511
Eichenau Vipers (C)83411172227
Gersthofen Cobras (D)8170481512
[References: 2]
Bayernliga Endrunde 1995PWLTPFPAPts
Platz 1-3 (A)
Neu-Ulm Barracudas (C)211056262
Ansbach Grizzlies211032282
Straubing Spiders211026602
Platz 4-6 (B)
Schweinfurt Ball Bearings2200106344
Schrobenhausen Olympic Bears211048682
Muenchen Rangers202022740
Platz 7-9 (C)
Bamberg Bears220069154
Fuersty Razorbacks211024512
Eichenau Vipers202011380
Platz 10-12 (D)
Burghausen Crusaders220036144
Gersthofen Cobras211034162
Neustadt Olympians20200400
[References: 2]

Bayenliga 1996

Bayernliga 1996PWLTPFPAPts
Gruppe Nord
Bamberg Bears (A)871023310214
Selb Hunters (P)853030413710
Schweinfurt Ball Bearings83502052016
Hof Jokers (R)8080793500
Gruppe Ost
Straubing Spiders (A)86201687012
Muenchen Rangers (P)86202133912
Burghausen Crusaders8350732096
Rosenheim Rebels (R)83501001926
Gruppe West
Allgaeu Comets (A)88002744016
Gersthofen Cobras (P)85309616110
Eichenau Vipers8260861704
Schrobenhausen Olympic Bears (R)808001600
[References: 3]

Legend / Key: (A) Gruppe Champions (P) Qualify for Endrunde Playoff with Gruppe Champions for Place in Aufstiegsrunde (Championship Round).

DateHome TeamAway Team
Absteigspiel
20.07.1996Rosenheim Rebels47Hof Jokers12
Endrunde
30.06.1996Allgaeu Comets31Muenchen Rangers8
30.06.1996Straubing Spiders34Selb Hunters18
30.06.1996Bamburg Bears55Gersthofen Cobras8
Aufstiegsrunde
13.07.1996Allgaeu Comets27Straubing Spiders0
20.07.1996Straubing Spiders12Bamberg Bears28
27.07.1996Bamberg Bears12Allgaeu Comets24
[References: 3]
AufstiegsrundePWLTPFPAPts
Allgaeu Comets (C)220051124
Bamberg Bears211040362
Straubing Spiders202012550
[References: 3]

Bayernliga 1997

Bayernliga 1997PWLTPFPAPts
Penzberg Miners (C)99004505918
Straubing Spiders (P)981039910316
Schweinfurt Ball Bearings 972031212914
Rosenheim Rebels963023922112
Kaufbeuren Vandals954024223310
Burghausen Crusaders94501602578
Eichenau Vipers93601373196
Muenchen Rangers (R)9270842464
Gersthofen Cobras (R)91801183942
Selb Hunters # (R)909001800
[References: 4]

Bayernliga 1998

Bayernliga 1998PWLTPFPAPts
Kaufbeuren Vandals (C)12111052013822
Schweinfurt Ball Bearings (P)1284034322116
Schrobenhausen Fighting Bayrisch (P)1284026224916
Deggendorf Blackhawks1266025135712
Burghausen Crusaders1257023923510
Eichenau Razorbacks124801753508
Rosenheim Lakers # (R)1206002400
[References: 5]

Bayernliga 1999

Bayernliga 1999PWLTPFPAPts
Simbach Wildcats (C)1010003417620
Regensburg Phoenix1073034915114
Eichenau Razorbacks1073028417814
Starnberg Argonauts103611281927
Deggendorf Blackhawks10280843064
Burghausen Crudsaders10091653481
[References: 6]

Report

Muenchen Rangers take part in the annual St. Patrick’s Day Parade in Munich. With their team wearing orange and making a reference to Rangers, they may be making a nod to the Irish Protestant side of Ireland. The Muenchen Rangers finished sixth with a 2-6-2 record in the 1995 Bayernliga (an Oberliga or State League for Bavaria), and qualified for the Endrunde Playoffs in 1996 with a 6-2 record. In 1997 they were relegated to the Landesliga Bayern after finishing with a 2-7 record.

MUNICH, BAVARIA, GERMANY – MARCH 11, 2018: close up on running kids in American football clothes representing the Munich Rangers at the St. Patrick’s Day Parade.
Picture Credit: Manuel Findeis / Shutterstock.com (2018) MUNICH, BAVARIA, GERMANY – MARCH 11, 2018: close up on running kids in American football clothes representing the Munich Rangers at the St. Patrick’s Day Parade. [References: 7]

References

Images

[1] AFVBY Wayback Machine (2001) logo [Internet[ Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010201090800im_/http://www.afvby.de/logo.gif [Accessed 7 June 2021]

Internet Archives

[2] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2001) Bayernliga 1995 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20010516125011/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/Oberliga/1995/BAYERN.HTM  [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[3] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2001) Bayernliga 1996 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20010517191739/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/Oberliga/1996/BAYERN.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[4] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2001) Bayernliga 1997 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20010517190024/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/Oberliga/1997/BAYERN.HTM  [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[5] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2001) Bayernliga 1998 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20010517192022/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/Oberliga/1998/BAYERN.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[6] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2001) Bayernliga 1999 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20010518195219/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/Oberliga/1999/BAYERN.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

Images

[7] Picture Credit: Manuel Findeis / Shutterstock.com (2018) MUNICH, BAVARIA, GERMANY – MARCH 11, 2018: close up on running kids in American football clothes representing the Munich Rangers at the St. Patrick’s Day Parade. [Accessed 4 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ciaran Simms

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 June 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

AFVD American Football Verband Deutschand 1 Bundesliga 1979-1985

AFVD Deutschland Logo 2001 [References: 1]

1. Bundesliga 1979

1. Bundesliga 1979PWLTPFPAPts
Frankfurt Loewen (C)99002434418
Ansbach Grizzlies (P)1082023610316
Berlin Baeren9441146839
Bremerhaven Seahawks104511121149
Munich Cowboys10370902246
Duesseldorf Panther100100382970
[References: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
German Bowl IVenue: Frankfurt
1979Frankfurt Loewen14Ansbach Grizzlies8
[References: 2]

1.Bundesliga 1980

1. Bundesliga 1980PWLTPFPAPct
1. Bundesliga Nord
Frankfurt Loewen (C)
Neu-Isenberg Adler
Berlin Baeren
1. Bundesliga Sued
Ansbach Grizzlies (C)
Hanau Hawks (P)1393133912119
Munich Cowboys
Kitzingen Colts
Straubing Bisons
[References: 4]
DateHome TeamAway Team
German Bowl II
1980Frankfurt Loewen21Ansbach Grizzlies12
[References: 4]

1. Bundesliga 1981

1. Bundesliga 1981PWLTPFPAPct
1. Bundesliga Nord
Frankfurt Loewen (C)1211103887622
Cologne Crocodiles (P)12102052315820
Bremerhaven Seahawks1293040716918
Berlin Adler1257024025010
Solingen Steelers124802122298
Dortmund Giants (R)12390853586
Krefeld Condors (R) 12012066210
1. Bundesliga Sued
Ansbach Grizzliers (C)1210113888421
Hanau Hawks (P)12102031314020
Munich Cowboys1274132012915
Stuttgart Stallions1257021520410
Bad Homburg Falken124802272058
Straubing Bisons (R)12480953698
Erding Bulls (R)121110594812
[References: 5-6]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Halbfinale
1981Frankfurt Loewen17Hanau Hawks12
1981Ansbach Grizzlies28Cologne Crocodiles0
German Bowl IIIAt Cologne
1981Ansbach Grizzlies27Frankfurt Loewen6
[References: 5-6]

1. Bundesliga 1982

1. Bundesliga 1982PWLTPFPAPct
1. Bundesliga Nord
Cologne Crocodiles (C)14131051213326
Duesseldorf Panther (P)13111154211423
Bremerhaven Seahawks (P)1283134421717
Essen Eagles (P)1367019927112
Herne Tigers1468023426212
Berlin Adler1331001723846
Solingen Steelers (R)132110475034
Moenchengladbach Mustangs (R)10190712372
1. Bundesliga Sud
Ansbach Grizzlies (C)1212003636124
Hanau Hawks (P)1275018218814
Frankfurt Loewen (P)1266024023112
Munich Cowboys (P)1257018022910
Stuttgart Stallions1257013319610
Bad Homburg Falken12480821668
Mannheim Redskins123901282376
[References: 7-8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Viertelfinale
1984Ansbach Grizzlies67Essen Eagles0
1984Cologne Crocodiles38Munich Cowboys21
1984Duesseldorf Panther66Frankfurt Loewen0
1984Hanau Hawks55Bremerhaven Seahawks0
Halbfinale
1984Ansbach Grizzlies26Duesseldorf Panther13
1984Cologne Crocodiles14Hanau Hawks12
German Bowl IV
1984Ansbach Grizzlies12Cologne Crocodiles6
[References: 7-8]

1. Bundesliga 1983

1. Bundesliga 1983PWLTPFPAPct
1. Bundesliga Nord
Duesseldorf Panther (C)1212005105324
Cologne Crocodiles (P)1293033019918
Cologne Red Barons (P)1284036523116
Berlin Adler (P)1266026939412
Essen Eagles123901573496
Hamburg Dolphins 1221001593774
Bremerhaven Seahawks (P)1221001363234
1. Bundesliga Sued
Ansbach Grizzlies (C)1091024110018
Munich Cowboys (P)1073031815914
Noris Rams (P)1073026812814
Frankfurt Loewen (P)1055021117010
Starnberg Argonauts102801423564
Stuttgart Stallions (R)100100553220
[References: 5-6]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Viertelfinale
1983Cologne Crocodiles52Noris Rams24
1983Duesseldorf Panther30Frankfurt Loewen0
1983Munich Cowboys26Cologne Red Barons34
1983Ansbach Grizzlies50Berlin Adler12
Halbfinale
1983Ansbach Grizzlies16Cologne Crocodiles13
1983Duesseldorf Panther29Cologne Red Barons7
German Bowl V
1983Duesseldorf Panther22Ansbach Grizzlies7
[References: 9-10]

1. Bundesliga 1984

1. Bundesliga 1984PWLTPFPAPct
1. Bundesliga Nord
Duesseldorf Panther (C)12111048511622
Cologne Crocodiles (P) 12111036812522
Berlin Adler (P)1275023718214
Duesseldorf Bulldozer (P)1266015124912
Cologne Red Barons123901192076
Bonn Jets123901023176
Hamburg Dolphins (R)121110583242
1. Bundesliga Sued
Ansbach Grizzlies (C)
Munich Cowboys (P)14113031718222
Mannheim Redskins (P)1477025428314
Frankfurt Loewen (P)
Hanau Hawks1468025620512
Noris Rams1468022122812
Bad Homburg Falken
Starnberg Argonauts (R)
[References: 11-12
DateHome TeamAway Team
Viertelfinale
1984Cologne Crocodiles26Mannheim Redskins0
1984Duesseldorf Panther55Frankfurt Loewen0
1984Munich Cowboys7Berlin Adler27
1984Ansbach GrizzliesDuesseldorf Bulldozer
Halbfinale
1984Ansbach Grizzlies24Cologne Crocodiles21
1984Duesseldorf Panther20Berlin Adler6
German Bowl VIAt Essen
1984Duesseldorf Panther27Ansbach Grizzlies13
[References: 11-12]

1. Bundesliga 1985

1. Bundesliga 1985PWLTPFPAPct
1. Bundesliga Nord
Duesseldorf Panther (C)1411034477025
Berlin Adler (P)14121147021125
Cologne Crocodiles (P)14102245410122
Bonn Jets (P)1458119024211
Duesseldorf Bulldozer1448214137210
Cologne Red Barons1441001442858
Dortmund Giants1431101213486
Monheim Sharks142111814165
1. Bundesliga Sued
Ansbach Grizzlies (C)
Hanau Hawks (P)14104035221420
Noris Rams (P)1485135217817
Munich Cowboys (P)1467118715913
Kempten Comets 1458119027511
Bad Homburg Falken1459014626210
Mannheim Redskins1441001213138
[References: 13-14]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Viertelfinale
1985Ansbach Grizzlies28Bonn Jets0
1985Berlin Adler44Noris Rams39
1985Duesseldorf Panther40Munich Cowboys0
1985Hanau Hawks9Cologne Crocodiles3
Halbfinale
1985Ansbach Grizzlies47Berlin Adler7
1985Duesseldorf 27Hanau Hawks13
German Bowl VII
1985Ansbach Grizzlies14Duesseldorf Panther7
[References: 13-14]

Report

The American Football Verband Deutschland (German American Football Federation) was founded in 1979 and featured six teams in its inaugural season, with Frankfurt Loewen (Wolves) defeating Ansbach Grizzlies 14-6 in German Bowl I. The two teams went on to dominate German American Football for the next three years, Frankfurt again defeating the Grizzlies in German Bowl II before Ansbach got revenge in German Bowl III, winning 27-6. This signalled a slow decline for the Loewen while Ansbach continued with success, winning the German Bowl in 1982 by 12-6 versus Cologne Crocodiles. German Bowl V again saw the Grizzlies compete but this time they lost 22-7 to Duesseldorf Panther, the oldest team in Germany. These two teams played in the next two German Bowls also as Duesseldorf won German Bowl VI 27-13 but lost in German Bowl VII in 1985 14-7 as yet again a team failed to capture the three-in-a-row. After 5 years of two Conferences (Nord and Sued – North and South) a Four Conference System was introduced in 1986 – Nord A, Nord B, Sued A and Sued B with the number of teams jumping from 15 to 24.

References

Images

[1] AFVD Wayback Machine (2001) afvd [Internet[ Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010307073130im_/http://afvd.de/buttons/afvd.gif [Accessed 6 June 2021]

Internet Archives

[2] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga 1979 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20020915132746/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1979/BUND.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[3] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga 1980 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030716135400/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1980/BUND.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[5] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Nord 1981 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030620184756/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1981/NORD.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[6] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Sued 1981 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030525200035/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1981/SUED.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[7] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Nord 1982 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030620184824/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1982/NORD.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[8] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Sued 1982 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030526164123/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1982/SUED.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[9] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Nord 1983 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030620185302/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1983/NORD.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[10] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Sued 1983 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030527151127/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1983/SUED.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[11] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Nord 1984 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030620190306/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1984/NORD.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[12] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Sued 1984 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030527145432/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1984/SUED.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[13] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Nord 1985 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030620190735/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1985/NORD.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

[14] Astreas Stojalowksi Wayback Machine (2003) 1. Bundesliga Sued 1985 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030529164849/http://astreas.stojalowski.de/1bundesliga/1985/SUED.HTM [Accessed 6 June 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Shane Mulcahy and Ciaran Simms

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 June 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

United Football League 2011

UFL Shield
UFL Shield [References: 1]

Final Standings

PWLTPFPAPct
Virginia Destroyers (C)431010563.750
Las Vegas Locomotives (P)43108367.750
Omaha Nighthawks41306296.250
Sacramento Mountain Lions413080104.250
Reference: [3]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Consolation Game
21.10.2011Omaha Nighthawks19Sacramento Mountain Lions25
Championship Game
21.10.2011Virginia Destroyers17Las Vegas Locomotive3
Reference: [3]

Regular Season

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
15.09.2011Omaha Nighthawks13Virginia Destroyers23
17.09.2011Sacramento Mountain Lions17Las Vegas Locomotives23
Week 2
24.09.2011Virginia Destroyers34Las Vegas Locomotives17
Week 3
01.10.2011Sacramento Mountain Lions30Omaha Nighthawks33
Week 4
07.10.2011Virginia Destroyers28Sacramento Mountain Lions6
08.10.2011Las Vegas Destroyers30Omaha Nighthawks10
Week 5
15.10.2011Sacramento Mountain Lions27Virginia Destroyers20
15.10.2011Omaha Nighthawks6Las Vegas Locomotives13
[References: 2]

Report

For the third season of the United Football League the league dropped back down to four teams with the loss of Florida Tuskers and Hartford Colonials but with the addition of new team Virginia Destroyers based in Virginia Beach. With a limited schedule of four games each plus one guaranteed post-season game per team, the Virginia Destroyers and Las Vegas Locomotives both reached the Championship Game on 3-1 records. This time Las Vegas Locomotives lost the title game 3-17, its’ first time losing a Championship Game. Sacramento Mountain Lions won the Consolation Game 25-19 versus Omaha Nighthawks 25-19 in overtime.

References

Images

[1] United Football League | Internet Archive (2012) UFL Shield [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20121029043349im_/http://ufl-football.com.ismmedia.com/ISM3/std-content/repos/Top/Logos/UFL_Shield.png[Accessed 13 August 2019]

Internet Archive

[2] United Football League | Internet Archive (2011) Schedule 2011 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20111026023511/http://www.ufl-football.com/schedule [Accessed 13 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Eoin O’Fearghaill.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 June 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Arena Football League 1986-1991

AFL 1986-87

DateHome TeamAway Team
Test Game
27.04.1986Rockford Metros30Chicago Politicians18
Showcase Game
27.02.1987Chicago Bruisers30Miami Vice33
[References: 4-5]

AFL 1987

PWLTPFPAPct
Pittsburgh Gladiators (C)6420268199.667
Denver Dynamite (P)6420261252.667
Chicago Bruisers6240217310.333
Washington Commandos6240288273.333

Reference: [1]

Home TeamAway Team
Arena Bowl I
Denver Dynamite45Pittsburgh Gladiators16

Reference: [1]

AFL 1988

PWLTPFPAPct
Chicago Bruisers (C)121011526374.792
Detroit Drive (P)12930472310.750
Pittsburgh Gladiators (P)12660507491.500
Los Angeles Cobras (P)12561463449.458
New England Steamrollers12390330506.250
New York Knights122100337505.167

Reference: [1]

Home TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
Detroit Drive34Pittsburgh Gladiators25
Chicago Bruisers29Los Angeles Cobras16
Arena Bowl II
Detroit Drive24Chicago Bruisers13

Reference: [1]

AFL 1989

PWLTPFPAPct
Detroit Drive (C)431015484.750
Denver Dynamite (P)4310159147.750
Pittsburgh Gladiators (P)4310159147.750
Chicago Bruisers (P)4130167155.250
Maryland Commandos404079170.000

Reference: [1]

Home TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
Detroit Drive43Chicago Bruisers10
Pittsburgh Gladiators39Denver Dynamite37
Arena Bowl III
Detroit Drive39Pittsburgh Gladiators26
Reference: [1]

AFL 1990

PWLTPFPAPct
Detroit Drive (C)8620326215.750
Dallas Texans (P)8620299308.750
Denver Dynamite (P)8440289287.500
Pittsburgh Gladiators (P)8350289287.375
Albany Firebirds8350188268.375
Washington Commandos8260244264.250
Reference: [1]
Home TeamAway Team
First Round
Detroit Drive61Pittsburgh Gladiators30
Dallas Texans26Denver Dynamite25
Arena Bowl IV
Detroit Drive51Dallas Texans27
Reference: [1]

AFL 1991

PWLTPFPAPct
*Detroit Drive10910437262.900
*Tampa Bay Storm10820421309.800
*Denver Dynamite10640389365.600
*Albany Firebirds10640427342.600
Dallas Texans10460286334.400
New Orleans Night10460314401.400
Orlando Predators10370321363.300
Columbus Thunderbolts100100241460.000
Reference: [1]
Home TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
Detroit Drive37Albany Firebirds35
Tampa Bay Storm40Denver Dynamite13
Arena Bowl V
Tampa Ba Storm48Detroit Drive42
Reference: [1]

Report

On February 11, 1981, James Foster witnessed an Indoor Soccer game at Madison Square Garden, and drew out the outline of an Indoor American Football field on a manilla envelope, using the same basic premise of a football field on a converted Ice Hockey rink. [2]

The first AFL test game was held on 27 April 1986 in Rockford, Illinois between the Rockford Metros and Chicago Politicians , and following positive public response the first “showcase game” in Chicago in front of 8,200 fans on February 27, 1987. [2; 4-5]

The AFL debut season began on 19 June 1987, with four teams: Chicago Bruisers, Denver Dynamite, Pittsburgh Gladiators & Washington Comandos. Denver Dynamite won Arena Bowl I, defeating Pittsburgh Gladiators 45-16 [2]

The second AFL season featued an additional three teams: Los Angeles Cobras, New England Steamrollers & New York Knights, who played only that season. Washington Commandos sat out the season Detroit Drive won Arena Bowl II, 24-13 over Chicago Bruisers. [2]

The third AFL season, in 1989, was a shortened four-game season, with five teams, including the returned Commandos, now playing in Maryland. Detroit again won the Arena Bowl, beating Pittsburgh 39-26. Following the season, the league played two successful exhibition games in Paris (France) & London (England). THE US Patent office granted the league a Patent, making it the first patented, rival-free sports league in history. [2]

the fourth AFL season, saw an expansion of two teams: Albany Firebirds & Dallas Texans, with Chicago dropping out. Detroit Drive won the Arena Bowl for the third year in succession, defeating Dallas 51-27. [2]

A further expansion in 1991, saw teams added in Orlando (Predators) and New Orleans (Night) and Columbus (Thunderbolts), with Pittsburgh relocating to Tampa Bay, becoming the Storm and the Commandos ceasing operation.The league’s expansion into the Southeast would prove enduringly successful, with the Tampa Bay & Orlando franchises remaing in existence right through to the league’s waning years in the late-2010s. Detroit was defeated in the Arena Bowl 48-42 by the Tampa Bay Storm, ending the Drive’s attempts at a four-in-a-row. [2]

In 1992 the league expanded to 12 teams and three divisions, ending the AFL’s formative years, and beginning the AFL’s rise to become what the Wall Street Journal called the fifth Major [2].

References:

Bibliography

[1] Arena Football League (2016) “2016 Record and Fact Book” pp. 57-65.

[2] Arena Football League (2016) “2016 Record and Fact Book” pp. 52-56.

Social Media

[3] Arena Fan Facebook Page (2021) Post, April 27, 1987 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/arenafan/posts/10160818695018222 [Accessed 4 June 2021]

Websites

[4] Arena Fan (2021) History 1986 Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://www.arenafan.com/history/?page=yearly&histleague=1&fpage=schedule&year=1986 [Accessed 4 June 2021]

[5] Arena Fan (2021) History 1987 Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://www.arenafan.com/history/?page=yearly&histleague=1&fpage=schedule&year=1987 [Accessed 4 June 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Conville, Conor Lynch, Maurice Lynch, Dylan Brennan, Jonathan Brennan, Simon Brennan & Robert Byron.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball – Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 June 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-21

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

United Football League 2010

UFL Shield
UFL Shield [References: 1]

UFL 2010

PWLTPFPAPct
Las Vegas Locomotives (C)8530174142.625
Florida Tuskers (P)8530213186.625
Sacramento Mountain Lions8440169164.500
Hartford Colonials8350169194.375
Omaha Nighthawks8350113202.375
Reference: [2]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Championship Game
27.10.2010Las Vegas Locomotives23Florida Tuskers20
Reference: [2]

Regular Season Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
18.09.2010Hartford Colonials27Sacramento Mountain Lions10
18.09.2010Las Vegas Locomotives20Florida Tuskers27
Week 2
24.09.2010Omaha Nighthawks27Hartford Colonials26
25.09.2010Sacramento Mountain Lions24Florida Tuskers20
Week 3
30.09.2010Florida Tuskers17Las Vegas Locomotives20
02.10.2010Omaha Nighthawks18Sacramento Mountain Lions17
Week 4
08.10.2010Las Vegas Locomotives22Omaha Nighthawks10
09.10.2010Hartford Colonials20Florida Tuskers33
Week 5
15.10.2010Sacramento Mountain Lions3Las Vegas Locomotives26
16.10.2010Hartford Colonials14Omaha Nighthawks19
Week 6
21.10.2010Florida Tuskers17Sacramento Mountain Lions21
23.10.2010Las Vegas Locomotives24Hartford Colonials21 (OT)
Week 7
28.10.2010Omaha Nighthawks10Las Vegas Locomotives24
30.10.2010Sacramento Mountain Lions26Hartford Colonials27
Week 8
05.11.2010Florida Tuskers31Omaha Nighthawks14
06.11.2010Las Vegas Locomotives24Sacramento Mountain Lions27
Week 9
11.11.2010Florida Tuskers41Hartford Colonials7
13.11.2010Sacramento Mountain Lions41Omaha Nighthawks3
Week 10
19.11.2010Omaha Nighthawks10Florida Tuskers27
20.11.2010Hartford Colonials27Las Vegas Locomotives14
[References: 2]

Report

The second season of the resurrected United Football League in 2010 saw an expansion into the Midwest with the addition of Omaha Nighthawks (Nebraska). The Hartford Colonials replaced the New York Sentinels and the California Redwoods moved from San Jose to Sacramento renaming themselves the Mountain Lions. The League was also far more competitive with Las Vegas Locomotives and Florida Tuskers (Orlando) both reaching the Championship Game on 5-3 records, Florida after a 27-10 victory in Omaha which consigned the Nighthawks to bottom spot on 3-5. Hartford also finished 3-5 with a win at home to Las Vegas Locomotives on the last day of the season. Sacramento Mountain Lions finished 4-4 the week before with a huge 41-3 victory over Omaha but their slim hopes were dashed on the Final week when they had to watch on with a bye week. The Championship Game itself was also close as Las Vegas Locomotives won by 3 points against Florida Tuskers for the second time in as many seasons defeating the Tuskers 23-20 with a fourth quarter safety sealing the victory.

References

Internet Archive

Images

[1] United Football League | Internet Archive (2012) UFL Shield [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20121029043349im_/http://ufl-football.com.ismmedia.com/ISM3/std-content/repos/Top/Logos/UFL_Shield.png[Accessed 13 August 2019]

Internet Archives

[2] United Football League | Internet Archive (2011) Schedule 2010 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20110609043730/http://www.ufl-football.com/schedule [Accessed 13 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Eoin O’Fearghaill.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 June 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

United Football League 2009

UFL Shield
UFL Shield [References: 1]

Final Standings

PWLTPFPAPct
Florida Tuskers (C)6600183921.000
Las Vegas Locomotive (P)6420167100.667
California Redwoods (P)6240105134.333
New York Sentinels606056185.000
Reference: Compiled from results in : 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Championship Game
27.11.2009Florida Tuskers17Las Vegas Locomotive20 (OT)
Reference: [2]

Regular Season Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
08.10.2009Las Vegas Locomotives30California Redwoods17
10.10.2009Florida Tuskers35New York Sentinels13
Week 2
14.10.2009Las Vegas Locomotives15Florida Tuskers29
17.10.2009California Redwoods24New York Sentinels7
Week 3
24.10.2009Florida Tuskers34California Redwoods7
Week 4
29.10.2009New York Sentinels13California Redwoods20
30.10.2009Florida Tuskers27Las Vegas Locomotives24
Week 5
04.11.2009New York Sentinels10Las Vegas Locomotives41
Week 6
12.11.2009New York Sentinels6Florida Tuskers24
14.11.2009California Redwoods10Las Vegas Locomotives16
Week 7
19.11.2009California Redwoods27Florida Tuskers34
20.11.2009Las Vegas Locomotives41New York Sentinels7
[References: 2]

Report

The United Football League played its first season in 2009, styling itself as a development league for the National Football League (NFL). The 2009 season featured four teams: Las Vegas Locomotives, Florida Tuskers (Orlando), California Redwoods (San Jose) and New York Sentinels with each of the games during the regular season going according to form. Florida Tuskers won the Regular Season Championship with a 6-0 record, Las Vegas joined them in the Championship game with a 4-2 record. California Redwoods had a chance to overhaul Las Vegas on the penultimate week of the season but lost 10-16 in the crucial match-up with the Locomotives, dropping the Redwoods to 2-4 for the season after they lost another close encounter with Florida in their last match. New York Sentinels lost all six games. The Championship Game proved to be a thriller with Las Vegas Locomotives shocking the Florida Tuskers 20-17 in overtime.

References

Internet Archive

Images

[1] United Football League | Internet Archive (2012) UFL Shield [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20121029043349im_/http://ufl-football.com.ismmedia.com/ISM3/std-content/repos/Top/Logos/UFL_Shield.png[Accessed 13 August 2019]

Internet Archive

[2] United Football League | Internet Archive (2010) Schedule 2009 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20100102212241/http://www.ufl-football.com/schedule [Accessed 13 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Eoin O’Fearghaill

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 June 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Woman’s Football Alliance Division II 2017-2019

Woman's Football Alliance Logo
Woman’s Football Alliance Logo [References: 7]

WFA Division II 2017

RankTeam / DivisionPWLTPFPAPct
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Northeast Division
1Montreal Blitz7610299121.857
2Philadelphia Phantomz9450264164.444
4New York Sharks9540196204.556
5Columbus Comets8440227108.500
9Baltimore Nighthawks8440258249.500
10Detroit Dark Angels8440108235.500
13Indy Crash817066163.125
15West Michigan Mayhem826049178.250
Southeast Region
6Carolina Phoenix8620290107.750
8Tampa Bay Inferno99003851021.000
11Miami Fury9630167134.667
16Jacksonville Dixie Blues8170109252.125
19North Florida Pumas716010282.143
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Pacific Region
7Mile High Blaze880032501.000
12Sin City Trojans9540185164.556
14Everett Reign927079174.222
17Tacoma Trauma826057227.250
Midwest Region
3St. Louis Slam871026093.875
18Madison Blaze844092223.500
[References: 1]
W/EHome TeamAway Team
Postseason Week 1
10.06.2017Philadelphia Phantomz16New York Sharks23
10.06.2017Tampa Bay Inferno27Miami Fury6
10.06.2017Sin City Trojans13Everett Reign0
Postseason Week 2
17.06.2017St. Louis Slam69Madison Blaze0
17.06.2017Montreal Blitz49New York Sharks27
17.06.2017Carolina Phoenix26Tampa Bay Inferno35
17.06.2017Mile High Blaze28Sin City Trojans14
Postseason Week 3
08.07.2017Montreal Blitz26Tampa Bay Inferno58
08.07.2017St. Louis Slam43Mile High Blaze21
Postseason Week 4
21.07.2017St. Louis Slam42Tampa Bay Inferno15
[References: 2]

WFA Division II 2018

RankTeam / DivisionPWLTPFPAPct
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
2New York Sharks8620243192.750
3Philadelphia Phantomz8350157191.375
5Columbus Comets8620234116.750
7Detroit Dark Angels8530245133.625
11Cleveland Fusion817055131.125
Southeast Region
4Tampa Bay Inferno8620237111.750
10Jacksonville Dixie Blues8530247195.625
13Miami Fury8260197193.250
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Pacific Region
6Mile High Blaze8620321127.750
12San Diego Rebellion8620199124.750
14Everett Reign862012684.750
15Tacoma Trauma716060168.143
16Capital City Rage60601869.000
Midwest Region
1Minnesota Vixen871025084.875
9Wisconsin Dragons8530167166.625
[References: 3]
W/EHome TeamAway Team
Postseason Week 1
16.06.2018Philly Phantomz14Columbus Comets22
16.06.2018Jacksonville Dixie Blues35Miami Fury14
16.06.2018San Diego Rebellion35Everett Reign0
Postseason Week 2
30.06.2018New York Sharks55Columbus Comets36
30.06.2018Tampa Bay Inferno48Jacksonville Dixie Blues7
30.06.2018Mile High Blaze23San Diego Rebellion16
30.06.2018Minnesota Vixen35Wisconsin Dragons7
Postseason Week 3
14.07.2018New York Sharks42Tampa Bay Inferno21
14.07.2018Minnesota Vixen29Mile High Blaze6
Postseason Week 4
27.07.2018Minnesota Vixen21New York Sharks27
[References: 4]

WFA Division II 2019

RankTeam / DivisionPWLTPFPAPct
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Northeast Division
2Pittsburgh Passion431013574.750
4Columbus Comets43106834.750
5Detroit Dark Angels330093121.000
8New York Wolves413050128.250
10Cleveland Fusion42208457.500
12Baltimore Nighthawks431010889.750
13Philly Phantomz41307287.250
40Indy Crash202004.000
Southeast Region
9Tampa Bay Inferno5230181190.400
16Miami Fury321010469.667
40Jacksonville Dixie Blues40400211.000
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Pacific Region
6Mile High Blaze4400166121.000
40Seattle Spartans303022118.000
Midwest Region
1St. Louis Slam4400171141.000
3Minnesota Vixen330059191.000
11Houston Energy4400184141.000
18Austin Outlaws 422034114.500
40Wisconsin Dragons431010567.750
[References: 5]
W/EHome TeamAway Team
Postseason Week 1
15.06.2019Pittsburgh Passion41New York Wolves6
15.06.2019Columbus Comets8Detroit Dark Angels24
15.06.2019St. Louis Slam16Minnesota Vixen8
15.06.2019Mile High Blaze30Houston Energy22
Postseason Week 2
29.06.2019Pittsburgh Passion33Detroit Dark Angels34
29.06.2019St. Louis Slam41Mile High Blaze0
Postseason Week 3
13.07.2019St. Louis Slam34Detroit Dark Angels0
[References: 6]

Report

St. Louis Slam won the Women’s Football Alliance Division II title with a 42-15 defeat of Tampa Bay Inferno in 2017, the first year of Tiered Divisions in the WFA. They won it again in 2019 with a 34-0 victory versus Detroit Dark Angels, with New York Sharks triumphing 27-21 against Minnesota Vixen in the intervening 2018 Final. There were 16-19 teams in the WFA Division II during this time divided into four regions.

About

The Woman’s Football Alliance is the Premier Women’s American Football League in the United States of America.

From 2017 onwards it has been split into three levels (Divisions’ I, II, III) with Inter-Division as well as Inter-Conference Play i.e. Teams plzay matches against those from their own Division, as well as playing teams from their own Region in Higher or Lower Divisions.

Report

Dallas Elite won the first Division I title in 20177, beating Boston Renegades 31-21 in the Final. The Renegades went one better the following season, winning 42-18 against the Los Angeles Warriors in the Final, and then repeating as Champions in 2019, beating another California team, Cali War 52-24.

References

[1] Women’s Football Alliance (2017) 2017 WFA National Rankings | WFA II [Internet] Available from: http://www.hostedsports.com/hsi_standings.asp?from=league_data&league=wfa&season=2017 [Accessed 30 January 2020]

[2] Women’s Football Alliance (2017) 2017 WFA Schedule and Scores | WFA II [Internet] Available from: http://www.hostedsports.com/hsi_schedule.asp?from=league_data&league=wfa&season=2017[Accessed 30 January 2020]

[3] Women’s Football Alliance (2018) 2018 WFA National Rankings | WFA II [Internet] Available from: http://www.hostedsports.com/hsi_standings.asp?from=league_data&league=wfa&season=2018 [Accessed 30 January 2020]

[4] Women’s Football Alliance (2017) 2018 WFA Schedule and Scores| WFA II [Internet] Available from: http://www.hostedsports.com/hsi_schedule.asp?from=league_data&league=wfa&season=2018 [Accessed 30 January 2020]

[5] Women’s Football Alliance (2019) 2019 WFA National Rankings| WFA II [Internet] Available from: http://www.hostedsports.com/hsi_standings.asp?from=league_data&league=wfa&season=2019 [Accessed 30 January 2020]

[6] Women’s Football Alliance (2017) 2019 WFA Schedule and Scores | WFA II [Internet] Available from: http://www.hostedsports.com/hsi_schedule.asp?from=league_data&league=wfa&season=2019 [Accessed 30 January 2020]

Images

[7] Women’s Football Alliance (2017) Header [Internet] Available from: https://www.hostedlogos.com/football/wfa/header_site_data.png [Accessed 30 January 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Brianna Wallace & Heather Foust (Dublin Bay Raptors)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Scottish Claymores Flag Football Association Youth League 1996

Scottish Claymores Logo
Scottish Claymores Logo [References: 1]

Standings

SCCFL 1996PWLTPFPAPct
East Coast Division
Dundee Storm (C)6600211671.000
West Lothian Chargers (P)6141101167.250
Stirling Broncos614150118.250
West Coast Division
East Kilbride Pirates (C)66001.000
West Coast Tigers (P)5320.600
Fort William Phoenix62405382.333
Glasgow Lions5050.000
[References: Compiled from results in 2-8 and Standings in 5]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals Meadowbank SC, Edinburgh
20.10.1996East Kilbride PiratesWWest Lothian ChargersL
20.10.1996Dundee StormWWest Coast TigersL
3rd Place PlayoffMeadowbank SC, Edinburgh
20.10.1996West Coast Tigers6West Lothian Chargers12
Final Meadowbank SC, Edinburgh
20.10.1996East Kilbride Pirates14Dundee Storm18
[References: 6-7]

Regular Season Results

DateHome Team / WeekAway Team / Venue
Week 1 East CoastFalkirk
15.09.1996Dundee Storm56West Lothian Chargers18
15.09.1996Stirling Broncos12Dundee Storm38
15.09.1996West Lothian Chargers6Stirling Broncos6
Week 1 West CoastScotstoun
15.09.1996West Coast Tigers30Fort William Phoenix14
15.09.1996Glasgow Lions18West Coast Tigers21
15.09.1996Fort William Phoenix22Glasgow Lions14
Week 2 East CoastLivingston
22.09.1996West Lothian Chargers0Stirling Broncos14
22.09.1996West Lothian Chargers13Dundee Storm41
22.09.1996Dundee Storm34Stirling Broncos0
Week 2 West Coast
22.09.1996West Coast TigersGlasgow Lions
22.09.1996Glasgow LionsLEast Kilbride PiratesW
22.09.1996West Coast TigersLEast Kilbride PiratesW
Week 3 West CoastFort William
29.09.1996Fort William Phoenix19Glasgow Lions8
29.09.1996East Kilbride Pirates14Glasgow Lions0
29.09.1996Fort William Phoenix8East Kilbride Pirates28
Week 4 East CoastDundee
06.10.1996Dundee Storm42West Lothian Chargers24
06.10.1996West Lothian Chargers40Stirling Broncos18
06.10.1996Dundee StormWStirling BroncosL
Week 4 West CoastEast Kilbride
06.10.1996East Kilbride Pirates86West Coast Tigers0
06.10.1996East Kilbride Pirates1Fort William Phoenix0 #
06.10.1996West Coast Tigers1Fort William Phoenix0 #
[References: 2-6]

Final Box-Score

SCCFL Final, Meadowbank SC, EdinburghQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
East Kilbride Pirates800614
Dundee Storm0061218
[References: 7]
TeamScorerScore
1st Quarter
EKPRoddy Greig TD6-0
1st Half
EKPSafety8-0
3rd Quarter
DUNGraeme Anderson Pass from Adam Smith8-6
4th Quarter
DUNAdam Smith Run8-12
DUNAdam Smith Run8-18
EKPJames Keogh Run14-18
[References: 7]

Report

Dundee Storm and East Kilbride Pirates both put their perfect records on the line in the Final of the first Scottish Claymores Flag Football Association Youth League for 14 to 18 year olds in Meadowbank Sports Club, Edinburgh on 20th October 1996. The Storm emerged victorious thanks to two unconverted touchdowns in the fourth quarter from Quarterback Adam Smith, which helped the Storm come back from 8-0 down to lead 18-8. East Kilbride’s Quarterback James Keogh (an Irish name) scored a late touchdown himself, but it was not enough for the Pirates as the Storm won 18-14 to take the title. Roddy Greig scored East Kilbride Pirates’ other touchdown in the first quarter, with 2 safety points their other score. Storm’s Wide Receiver Graeme Anderson had given them hope by scoring on a long pass for the best touchdown of the match in the third quarter.

Ireland’s Emmett Waldron, born in Cork played for the Scottish Claymores in the World League of American Football / National Football League Europe League from 1996 to 1999, and part of the role would have been helping out with the Youth Programme of the NFL, including the Scottish Claymores Flag Football Association Youth League.

Scottish Claymores Emmett Waldron Jersey
Scottish Claymores Emmett Waldron Jersey [References: 9]

Final Venue: Meadowbank SC, Edinburgh

References / Further Reading

Logos

[1] World League of American Football (2021) Claymores [Internet] Available from: http://worldleagueofamericanfootball.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/Claymores.gif [Accessed 28 May 2021]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1996) “Sports Round-Up: American Football” The Courier and Advertiser. Friday, September 20, 1996. Pg. 24 Sport. [Past editions of the Courier and Advertiser are Available to view online at the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19960920/383/0024 [This Article Last Accessed 28 May 2021]

[3] Anon. (1996) “Sports Round-Up: Gridiron Football” The Courier and Advertiser. Tuesday, September 24, 1996. Pg. 18 Sport. [Past editions of the Courier and Advertiser are Available to view online at the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19960924/332/0018 [This Article Last Accessed 28 May 2021]

[4] Anon. (1996) “Impressive LaChapelle unable to stop defeat” The Courier and Advertiser. Tuesday, October 1, 1996. Pg. 18 Sport. [Past editions of the Courier and Advertiser are Available to view online at the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19961001/225/0015 [This Article Last Accessed 28 May 2021]

[5] Anon. (1996) “Sports Round-Up: American Football” The Courier and Advertiser. Tuesday, October 8, 1996. Pg. 16 Sport. [Past editions of the Courier and Advertiser are Available to view online at the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19961008/295/0016 [This Article Last Accessed 28 May 2021]

[6] Anon. (1996) “Gridiron Football” The Courier and Advertiser. Saturday, October 19, 1996. Pg. 24 Sport. [Past editions of the Courier and Advertiser are Available to view online at the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19961019/385/0024 [This Article Last Accessed 28 May 2021]

[7] Anon. (1996) “Storm have Final say” The Courier and Advertiser. Monday, October 21, 1996. Pg. 15 Sport. [Past editions of the Courier and Advertiser are Available to view online at the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19961021/186/0015 [This Article Last Accessed 28 May 2021]

[8] Anon. (1996) “Team is hoping to create as Storm” The Courier and Advertiser. Saturday July 13, 1996. Pg. 4 Sport. [Past editions of the Courier and Advertiser are Available to view online at the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19960713/050/0004 [This Article Last Accessed 28 May 2021]

Images

[9] World League of American Football (2020) 96claymoresawayjersey50rs.jpg.w300h350 [Internet] Available from: http://www.worldleagueofamericanfootball.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/.pond/96claymoresawayjersey50rs.jpg.w300h350.jpg [Accessed 17 September 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Laura Shadbolt

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Central European Football League Cup 2017-2019

Central European Football League Logo
Central European Football League Logo [References: 1]

CEFL Cup 2017

CEFL Cup 2017PWLTPFPAPct
CEFL Cup Western Group
Kranj Alp Devils (Slo) (F)43109043.750
Sarajevo Spartans (BiH)(3P)43107249.750
Zagreb Patriots (Cro)40402696.000
CEFL Cup Eastern Group
Novi Sad Dukes (Ser)(F)3300110261.000
Belgrade Blue Dragons (Ser)32105050.667
Indija Indians (Ser)31202053.333
Sirmium Legionaires (Ser)30302576.000
[References: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
3rd Place
11.06.2017Sarajevo Spartans0Belgrade Blue Dragons14
Final
10.06.2017Kranj Alp Devils0Novi Sad Dukes59
[References: 3]

CEFL Cup 2018

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Cup Semi-Final   
03.05.2018SBB Vukovi Belgrade (Ser)28Budapest Cowbells (Hun)18
03.05.2018Gdynia Seahawks (Pol)56Sakarya Tatankalari (Tur)28
 CEFL Cup Final   
10.06.18SBB Vukovi Belgrade (Ser) 55Gdynia Seahawks (Pol)41 
[References: 3-4]

CEFL Cup 2019

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
13.04.2019Budapest Cowbells (Hun)6Moscow Spartans (Rus)24
13.04.2019Bucharest Rebels (Rom)14Belgrade SBB Vukovi (Ser)28
13.04.2019Bolzano Giants (Ita)36Budapest Wolves (Hun)19
13.04.2019Istanbul ITU Hornets (Tur)40Moscow Patriots (Rus)19
Semi-Finals
11.05.2019Belgrade SBB Vukovi27Bolzano Giants42
18.05.2019Istanbul ITU Hornets17Moscow Spartans43
CEFL Cup
09.06.2019Bolzano Giants14Moscow Spartans15
[References: 5]

Report

The Central European Football League Cup in 2017 comprised two Groups Western and Eastern, with representatives from Slovenia, Bosnia-Hercegovina and Croatia (Western) and Serbia (Eastern). After a Mini-League of 3 to 4 games each the Group winners met in the Final, won 59-0 by Serbia’s Novi Sad Dukes versus Slovenia’s Kranj Alp Devils. The Cup became a single elimination cup in 2018 featuring four countries’ representatives: Serbia, Poland, Hungary and Turkey. Again it was a Serbian team which triumphed in the Final as SBB Vukovi Belgrade defeated Gdynia Seahawks of Poland 55-41. The Cup was expanded in 2019 to include teams from Romania, Italy and Russia with Moscow Spartans taking the prize back to Russia with a close 15-14 triumph in the Final against Italy’s Bolzano Giants. The 2020 edition of the Cup was cancelled to due concerns and travel restrictions relating to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic.

About

The Central European Football League was a AA (3rd Level) European American Football League which operated from 2006 to the present (at time of writing) with the first 11 years as a AAA League based in the Balkans and Central European countries which formed the Soviet Block, Ottoman Empire and Austro-Hungarian Empire of the 20th Century, due to there being not enough teams in each country for their own league prior to 2017.

Since 2017 the CEFL Championship has operated as a AA (3rd Level) Regional Mini-League in Central Europe, stretching from Moscow in Russia in the East, Istanbul in Turkey in the South, Thonon in South-East France in the West and Wroclaw in Poland in the North, while the CEFL Cup has operated as a A Level (4th Level) Regional Mini-League or Cup in the same areas, but primarily in the Balkan countries .

References

Images

[1] Central European Football League (2009) CEFL Logo [Internet] Available from: https://cefl.avaladsfmusic.group/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/cefl-544-180-300×99.png [Accessed 6 June 2020]

Websites

[2] Central European Football League (2019) 2019 Schedule & Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.european-league.com/2019-schedule-standings/ [Accessed 5 June 2020]

[3] American Football International (2017) CEFL Cup: Gdynia Seahawks from Poland outlast Hungary’s Budapest Cowbells, reach CEFL Cup Final [Internet] Available from: http://www.americanfootballinternational.com/cefl-cup-gdynia-seahawks-from-poland-outlast-hungarys-budapest-cowbells-reach-cefl-cup-final/ [Accessed 20 July 2018]

[4] American Football International (2017) Livestream: CEFL Cup Final – SBB Vukovi Belgrade (Serbia) v Gdynia Seahawks (Poland), June 10, 5p (11a EST) [Internet] Available from: http://www.americanfootballinternational.com/livestream-cefl-cup-final-sbb-vukovi-belgrade-serbia-v-gdynia-seahawks-poland-june-10-5p-11a-est/ [Accessed 20 July 2018]

[5] Central European Football League (2021) 2018 Schedule – Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.european-league.com/2018-schedule-standings/ [Accessed 24 May 2021]

[6] Central European Football League (2019) 2019 Schedule & Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.european-league.com/2019-schedule-standings/ [Accessed 5 June 2020]

[7] Central European Football League (2019) 2020 Schedule & Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.european-league.com/2020-schedule-standings/ [Accessed 23 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Tomasz Dybikowski (Dublin Bay Raptors).

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 24 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.